Al Yelayiss 1 property prices: price per sq ft and sales in 2026

Property prices in Al Yelayiss 1 stand at a median AED 19,611 per m² (AED 1,822 per sq ft) over the last 12 months, based on the 3,803 residential sales registered with the Dubai Land Department between October 16, 2025 and October 16, 2026. That is an increase of 62.2% on the previous 12 months. Sales reached AED 12.8 billion, ranking Al Yelayiss 1 #17 of the 154 locations Cevitas tracks for activity.

  • AED 19,611median price per m²
  • AED 1,822median price per sq ft
  • 3,803sales in 12 months
  • +62.2%change year on year
  • 94.3%off-plan share of sales

With a price per m² 5.7% above the Dubai median (AED 18,545/m²), Al Yelayiss 1 sits in the core of the Dubai market (#66 of 154 by price per m²). 94.3% of sales are off-plan: the area is driven by developer launches.

Apartment and villa prices in Al Yelayiss 1

Median sale price and median size by unit type and bedrooms, DLD sales over the last 12 months. Villas and townhouses make up 100% of sales.

Unit typeSalesMedian priceMedian size
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms143AED 3,200,000243 m²
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms2,393AED 2,824,000144 m²
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms1,267AED 4,154,000228 m²

Price per m² range in Al Yelayiss 1

Half of the sales over the last 12 months closed between AED 18,230 and AED 20,160 per m² (AED 1,694 to 1,873 per sq ft). The spread reflects floor, view, building age and finish level: these are the points that drive the price.

Al Yelayiss 1 price trend since 2019

YearSalesMedian / m²Median / sq ftChange
2019415AED 6,917AED 643—
2020244AED 6,042AED 561-12.6%
2021344AED 7,230AED 672+19.7%
2022258AED 8,108AED 753+12.1%
2023378AED 9,078AED 843+12%
2024391AED 11,479AED 1,066+26.4%
2025439AED 12,940AED 1,202+12.7%
2026 (to mid-October)3,669AED 19,611AED 1,822+51.6%

Rents and rental yield in Al Yelayiss 1

Median annual rent of Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months. Indicative gross yield: 3 bedrooms 5%, 4 bedrooms 6.7%.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms1,134AED 160,000145,000 – 170,000AED 160,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms398AED 190,256175,000 – 210,000AED 195,000

All rents and yields in Al Yelayiss 1 →

Most traded projects in Al Yelayiss 1

Project (DLD name)Sales 12 monthsMedian / m²Off-plan sales
DAMAC Islands 2 - Bahamas 2502AED 19,611100%
DAMAC Islands 2 - Bahamas 1463AED 19,611100%
DAMAC Islands 2 - Cuba445AED 19,069100%
DAMAC Islands 2 - Bermuda400AED 19,611100%
DAMAC Islands 2 - Tahiti 2384AED 19,600100%
DAMAC Islands 2 - Maui353AED 20,153100%
DAMAC Islands 2 - Barbados 1321AED 19,611100%
DAMAC Islands 2 - Barbados 2278AED 19,611100%
DAMAC Islands 2 - Tahiti 1258AED 19,610100%
DAMAC Islands 2 - Antigua 1182AED 20,792100%
Cherrywoods26AED 15,1790%

Off-plan projects in Al Yelayiss 1

10 Al Yelayiss 1 projects have an off-plan page: developer, progress in the DLD register, prices by unit type and price list.

All off-plan projects in Al Yelayiss 1

Getting around Al Yelayiss 1

Landmarks most often recorded in the area's DLD transactions:

  • Landmark: Dubai Cycling Course

Compare with other areas

Al Aryam

Areas with a similar price per m²:

All Dubai property prices by area

Frequently asked questions

What is the price per square foot in Al Yelayiss 1?

The median is AED 1,822 per sq ft (AED 19,611 per m²), across 3,803 residential sales registered with the DLD from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026.

Are prices rising in Al Yelayiss 1?

The median price per m² moved +62.2% between the previous 12 months (AED 12,088/m²) and the last 12 months (AED 19,611/m²).

Off-plan or ready property in Al Yelayiss 1?

94.3% of sales over the last 12 months were off-plan and 5.7% were ready homes. Off-plan gives access to developer payment plans; ready homes can be rented out straight away. A Cevitas advisor compares both on your budget.

What rental yield can you expect in Al Yelayiss 1?

Dividing the median Ejari annual rent by the median DLD sale price gives an indicative gross yield of 5% for a 3 bedrooms, 6.7% for a 4 bedrooms, before service charges and vacancy.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.