The Greens rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in The Greens are based on the 3,588 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 90,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 3,588Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 90,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 19,914median sale price per m²

The Greens rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio287AED 60,00055,000 – 65,000AED 60,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,784AED 90,00080,000 – 105,000AED 90,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,146AED 147,000126,000 – 165,000AED 150,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms361AED 190,000165,000 – 220,000AED 190,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms10AED 213,750182,204 – 227,500—

The Greens rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 60,000AED 60,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 89,068AED 90,000+1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 145,000AED 147,000+1.4%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 180,000AED 190,000+5.6%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 210,000AED 213,750+1.8%

Gross rental yield in The Greens

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 60,000AED 900,0006.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 90,000AED 1,500,0006%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 147,000AED 2,450,0006%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 190,000AED 3,820,0005%

Most rented projects in The Greens

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Mosela206AED 90,000AED 160,000
Tanaro124AED 90,000AED 160,000
Panorama116AED 110,000AED 170,000
The Onyx106AED 140,000AED 185,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in The Greens?

The median annual rent is AED 90,000 across 1,784 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 80,000 and AED 105,000.

What is the gross rental yield in The Greens?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.7%, 1 bedroom 6%, 2 bedrooms 6%, 3 bedrooms 5%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.