Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid are based on the 7,721 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 90,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 9.1% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 7,721Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 90,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 9.1%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 25,628median sale price per m²

Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio501AED 55,00050,000 – 60,000AED 57,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom2,583AED 90,00080,000 – 105,000AED 90,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms2,057AED 140,000120,000 – 170,000AED 140,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms445AED 245,000210,000 – 300,000AED 250,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms176AED 160,000147,000 – 172,365AED 160,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms765AED 240,000210,000 – 350,000AED 240,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms805AED 290,000260,000 – 420,000AED 300,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms386AED 570,324310,000 – 1,200,000AED 800,000

Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 55,000AED 55,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 90,000AED 90,0000%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 140,000AED 140,0000%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 250,000AED 245,000-2%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 159,000AED 160,000+0.6%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 245,000AED 240,000-2%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 295,000AED 290,000-1.7%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 462,000AED 570,324+23.4%

Gross rental yield in Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 55,000AED 800,0006.9%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 90,000AED 1,745,2705.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 140,000AED 2,696,8505.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 245,000AED 4,434,9715.5%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 160,000AED 2,937,5005.4%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 240,000AED 4,850,0004.9%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 290,000AED 5,700,0005.1%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 570,324AED 6,250,0009.1%

Most rented projects in Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Sidra167——
Sidra 2156——
Club Villas at Dubai Hills84——
Golf Grove70——

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid?

The median annual rent is AED 90,000 across 2,583 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 80,000 and AED 105,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.9%, 1 bedroom 5.2%, 2 bedrooms 5.2%, 3 bedrooms 5.5%, 2 bedrooms 5.4%, 3 bedrooms 4.9%, 4 bedrooms 5.1%, 5+ bedrooms 9.1%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.