Dubai Marina rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Dubai Marina are based on the 14,312 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 90,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.6% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 14,312Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 90,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.6%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 21,164median sale price per m²

Dubai Marina rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio1,110AED 60,00054,000 – 71,625AED 60,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom6,600AED 90,00075,000 – 110,000AED 90,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms4,948AED 138,358115,000 – 170,000AED 140,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms1,411AED 210,000170,000 – 265,000AED 220,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms203AED 290,000210,000 – 380,000AED 292,500
Apartment · 5+ bedrooms30AED 410,000280,000 – 738,750AED 652,500

Dubai Marina rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 65,000AED 60,000-7.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 90,000AED 90,0000%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 136,883AED 138,358+1.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 200,000AED 210,000+5%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 280,000AED 290,000+3.6%
Apartment · 5+ bedroomsAED 350,000AED 410,000+17.1%

Gross rental yield in Dubai Marina

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 60,000AED 1,100,0005.5%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 90,000AED 1,610,5005.6%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 138,358AED 2,600,0005.3%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 210,000AED 4,150,0005.1%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 290,000AED 5,400,0005.4%

Most rented projects in Dubai Marina

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Sulafa Tower519AED 73,000AED 105,000
Bay Central West & Central Towers432AED 86,000AED 120,269
Princess Tower413AED 81,450AED 120,750
Park Islands384AED 100,000AED 150,000
Elite Residence368AED 84,000AED 125,000
DAMAC Heights341AED 110,000AED 170,000
Torch Tower341AED 85,000AED 115,000
Silverene333AED 105,000AED 154,000
Mag218321AED 80,000AED 127,194
The Residences at Marina Gate 2307AED 127,000AED 195,000
Ocean Heights298AED 91,500AED 130,000
5242272AED 125,000AED 176,750

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Dubai Marina?

The median annual rent is AED 90,000 across 6,600 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 75,000 and AED 110,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Dubai Marina?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.5%, 1 bedroom 5.6%, 2 bedrooms 5.3%, 3 bedrooms 5.1%, 4 bedrooms 5.4%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.