Al Thanyah Third rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Thanyah Third are based on the 4,204 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 90,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 4,204Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 90,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 20,409median sale price per m²

Al Thanyah Third rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio287AED 60,00055,000 – 65,000AED 60,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,850AED 90,00080,000 – 108,000AED 93,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,245AED 150,000130,000 – 169,520AED 150,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms429AED 199,750170,000 – 240,000AED 205,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms11AED 217,500185,000 – 235,000—
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms251AED 280,000243,786 – 325,000AED 310,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms103AED 381,150346,500 – 500,000AED 480,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms20AED 435,000356,055 – 760,625—

Al Thanyah Third rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 60,000AED 60,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 90,000AED 90,0000%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 147,650AED 150,000+1.6%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 190,000AED 199,750+5.1%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 210,000AED 217,500+3.6%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 265,000AED 280,000+5.7%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 348,250AED 381,150+9.4%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 475,000AED 435,000-8.4%

Gross rental yield in Al Thanyah Third

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 60,000AED 900,0006.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 90,000AED 1,500,0006%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 150,000AED 2,500,0006%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 199,750AED 3,982,5005%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 280,000AED 6,950,0004%

Most rented projects in Al Thanyah Third

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
The Hills235AED 120,000AED 170,000
The Lakes Zulal91——
The Lakes Ghadeer51——

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Thanyah Third?

The median annual rent is AED 90,000 across 1,850 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 80,000 and AED 108,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Thanyah Third?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.7%, 1 bedroom 6%, 2 bedrooms 6%, 3 bedrooms 5%, 3 bedrooms 4%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.