Dubai Hills Estate rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Dubai Hills Estate are based on the 5,014 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 90,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 7.3% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 5,014Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 90,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 7.3%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 25,866median sale price per m²

Dubai Hills Estate rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio109AED 70,00063,000 – 75,000AED 70,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom2,401AED 90,00080,000 – 107,500AED 90,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms2,056AED 140,000120,000 – 170,000AED 140,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms445AED 245,000210,000 – 300,000AED 250,000

Dubai Hills Estate rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 65,000AED 70,000+7.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 90,000AED 90,0000%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 140,000AED 140,0000%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 250,000AED 245,000-2%

Gross rental yield in Dubai Hills Estate

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 70,000AED 965,0007.3%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 90,000AED 1,750,0005.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 140,000AED 2,691,8885.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 245,000AED 4,434,9715.5%

Most rented projects in Dubai Hills Estate

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Park Ridge631AED 94,500AED 150,000
Acacia at Park Heights530AED 98,200AED 168,000
MULBERRY at PARK HEIGHTS349AED 120,000AED 180,000
Park Heights II349AED 85,000AED 130,625
Collective329AED 80,000AED 105,000
Collective 2.0307AED 80,000AED 110,000
Park Field215AED 110,000AED 157,500
Golf Grand188AED 85,000AED 135,000
Socio188AED 83,000AED 115,000
Park Heights I185AED 85,000AED 125,000
Park Horizon181AED 91,750AED 150,000
Lime Gardens181AED 90,000AED 145,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Dubai Hills Estate?

The median annual rent is AED 90,000 across 2,401 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 80,000 and AED 107,500.

What is the gross rental yield in Dubai Hills Estate?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 7.3%, 1 bedroom 5.1%, 2 bedrooms 5.2%, 3 bedrooms 5.5%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.