Jumeirah Garden City rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Jumeirah Garden City are based on the 3,663 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 72,500 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.6% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 3,663Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 72,500median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.6%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 24,741median sale price per m²

Jumeirah Garden City rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio304AED 58,00052,000 – 66,000AED 56,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,854AED 72,50064,000 – 80,000AED 75,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,474AED 95,00083,000 – 105,000AED 95,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms31AED 150,000110,000 – 194,000AED 180,000

Jumeirah Garden City rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 57,375AED 58,000+1.1%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 70,250AED 72,500+3.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 93,000AED 95,000+2.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 152,500AED 150,000-1.6%

Gross rental yield in Jumeirah Garden City

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 58,000AED 1,032,5505.6%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 72,500AED 1,611,2144.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 95,000AED 2,337,6084.1%

Most rented projects in Jumeirah Garden City

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Hyde Walk Residence by Imtiaz33AED 100,000—
Arista One32AED 95,000AED 127,500
Coral by Vision30AED 95,000—
WAHA LIVING by AL YAKKA21AED 75,000—

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Jumeirah Garden City?

The median annual rent is AED 72,500 across 1,854 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 64,000 and AED 80,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Jumeirah Garden City?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.6%, 1 bedroom 4.5%, 2 bedrooms 4.1%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.