Meydan One Community rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Meydan One Community are based on the 6,466 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 74,785 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.6% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 6,466Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 74,785median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.6%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 22,289median sale price per m²

Meydan One Community rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio4,191AED 48,13445,000 – 55,000AED 49,788
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,710AED 74,78568,000 – 80,000AED 74,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms423AED 100,00090,000 – 110,000AED 100,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms142AED 130,000118,000 – 140,000AED 125,000

Meydan One Community rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 50,000AED 48,134-3.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 75,000AED 74,785-0.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 105,000AED 100,000-4.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 135,000AED 130,000-3.7%

Gross rental yield in Meydan One Community

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 48,134AED 725,0006.6%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 74,785AED 1,412,2335.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 100,000AED 2,263,7554.4%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 130,000AED 3,920,4603.3%

Most rented projects in Meydan One Community

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Azizi Riviera 1253AED 70,000—
Azizi Riviera 3204AED 88,000—
Azizi Riviera 46197AED 67,500AED 90,000
Azizi Riviera 18165AED 70,000AED 100,000
Azizi Riviera Beachfront164AED 70,000AED 96,000
Azizi Riviera 43162AED 72,000AED 95,000
Azizi Riviera 48154AED 69,250—
Azizi Riviera 26153AED 70,000AED 110,000
Azizi Riviera 25153AED 72,000—
Azizi Riviera 9149AED 68,000AED 99,750
Azizi Riviera 8146AED 75,000—
Azizi Riviera 34145AED 70,000—

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Meydan One Community?

The median annual rent is AED 74,785 across 1,710 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 68,000 and AED 80,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Meydan One Community?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.6%, 1 bedroom 5.3%, 2 bedrooms 4.4%, 3 bedrooms 3.3%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.