Marsa Dubai rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Marsa Dubai are based on the 19,277 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 93,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.2% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 19,277Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 93,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.2%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 25,350median sale price per m²

Marsa Dubai rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio1,240AED 60,50055,000 – 74,000AED 62,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom8,129AED 93,00080,000 – 115,500AED 95,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms6,921AED 140,000120,000 – 180,000AED 145,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms2,522AED 200,000165,000 – 277,610AED 215,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms417AED 297,000230,000 – 461,012AED 300,000
Apartment · 5+ bedrooms37AED 435,000280,000 – 800,000AED 700,000

Marsa Dubai rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 66,000AED 60,500-8.3%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 95,000AED 93,000-2.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 140,000AED 140,0000%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 200,000AED 200,0000%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 280,000AED 297,000+6.1%
Apartment · 5+ bedroomsAED 374,270AED 435,000+16.2%

Gross rental yield in Marsa Dubai

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 60,500AED 1,170,0005.2%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 93,000AED 2,000,3004.6%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 140,000AED 3,200,0004.4%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 200,000AED 5,200,0003.8%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 297,000AED 8,745,0003.4%
Apartment · 5+ bedroomsAED 435,000AED 19,500,0002.2%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Marsa Dubai?

The median annual rent is AED 93,000 across 8,129 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 80,000 and AED 115,500.

What is the gross rental yield in Marsa Dubai?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.2%, 1 bedroom 4.6%, 2 bedrooms 4.4%, 3 bedrooms 3.8%, 4 bedrooms 3.4%, 5+ bedrooms 2.2%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.