Mirdif rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Mirdif are based on the 12,198 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 52,920 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.3% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 12,198Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 52,920median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.3%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 12,608median sale price per m²

Mirdif rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio282AED 43,50039,000 – 49,153AED 48,806
Apartment · 1 bedroom2,419AED 52,92050,820 – 58,000AED 62,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms2,738AED 68,25063,946 – 78,278AED 84,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms462AED 91,50888,597 – 103,000AED 120,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms21AED 180,000162,500 – 190,000AED 179,000
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroom21AED 58,27547,000 – 65,000—
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms606AED 86,75074,952 – 95,000AED 94,525
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms3,027AED 110,00096,800 – 130,000AED 120,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms1,995AED 130,356116,250 – 150,778AED 140,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms627AED 145,000126,000 – 180,000AED 170,000

Mirdif rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 43,500+8.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 51,000AED 52,920+3.8%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 65,000AED 68,250+5%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 89,611AED 91,508+2.1%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 190,000AED 180,000-5.3%
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroomAED 55,440AED 58,275+5.1%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 84,000AED 86,750+3.3%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 104,738AED 110,000+5%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 125,000AED 130,356+4.3%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 137,906AED 145,000+5.1%

Gross rental yield in Mirdif

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 43,500AED 687,5006.3%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 52,920AED 1,040,0005.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 68,250AED 1,882,6833.6%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 91,508AED 2,468,0023.7%

Most rented projects in Mirdif

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Mirdif Hills- Janayen Avenue192—AED 100,000
Mirdif Hills- Nasayem Avenue170AED 78,750AED 105,000
Mirdif Hills- Al Multaqa Avenue150AED 80,000AED 100,000
Mirdif Tulip53AED 71,000AED 73,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Mirdif?

The median annual rent is AED 52,920 across 2,419 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 50,820 and AED 58,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Mirdif?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.3%, 1 bedroom 5.1%, 2 bedrooms 3.6%, 3 bedrooms 3.7%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.