Dubai South Residential District rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Dubai South Residential District are based on the 4,563 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 52,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 7.5% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 4,563Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 52,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 7.5%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 14,646median sale price per m²

Dubai South Residential District rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio1,279AED 40,00037,000 – 43,000AED 40,342
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,718AED 52,00047,000 – 59,000AED 55,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms926AED 78,00066,412 – 85,000AED 80,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms108AED 100,00080,500 – 125,000AED 110,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms84AED 125,000120,188 – 130,000AED 126,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms168AED 155,500147,125 – 165,000AED 160,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms243AED 190,000182,720 – 200,000AED 190,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms36AED 250,000236,250 – 280,625AED 250,000

Dubai South Residential District rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 38,500AED 40,000+3.9%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 48,000AED 52,000+8.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 70,000AED 78,000+11.4%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 95,000AED 100,000+5.3%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 123,000AED 125,000+1.6%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 155,000AED 155,500+0.3%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 195,000AED 190,000-2.6%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 240,000AED 250,000+4.2%

Gross rental yield in Dubai South Residential District

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 530,0007.5%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 52,000AED 1,026,0545.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 78,000AED 1,534,5905.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 100,000AED 2,138,8284.7%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 155,500AED 3,300,0004.7%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 190,000AED 4,185,0004.5%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 250,000AED 5,300,0004.7%

Most rented projects in Dubai South Residential District

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
MAG 5 Boulevard907AED 50,000AED 65,000
Celestia748AED 61,000AED 77,000
The Pulse Villas146——
The Pulse Beachfront 3141——
The Pulse Residence Plaza121AED 54,000AED 78,315
The Pulse- Beachfront120——
The Pulse Residence112AED 54,000AED 77,500
The Pulse Residence Park110AED 53,500AED 78,000
The Pulse Townhouses110—AED 107,000
The Pulse Boulevard Apartments105AED 60,000AED 80,000
Tenora98AED 57,500AED 76,500
The Pulse Boulevard Apartments - C398AED 60,000AED 79,500

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Dubai South Residential District?

The median annual rent is AED 52,000 across 1,718 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 47,000 and AED 59,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Dubai South Residential District?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 7.5%, 1 bedroom 5.1%, 2 bedrooms 5.1%, 3 bedrooms 4.7%, 3 bedrooms 4.7%, 4 bedrooms 4.5%, 5+ bedrooms 4.7%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.