Nad Al Hamar rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Nad Al Hamar are based on the 3,381 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 50,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.5% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 3,381Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 50,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.5%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 11,640median sale price per m²

Nad Al Hamar rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio148AED 40,00037,000 – 45,000AED 45,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,570AED 50,00046,200 – 57,750AED 60,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,292AED 70,99964,600 – 82,000AED 81,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms257AED 92,40082,974 – 110,125AED 110,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms10AED 137,500130,000 – 154,512—
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms14AED 148,500128,750 – 170,000—
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms28AED 176,875135,000 – 215,000AED 160,431
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms58AED 220,000170,000 – 290,000AED 225,000

Nad Al Hamar rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 36,000AED 40,000+11.1%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 47,874AED 50,000+4.4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 68,000AED 70,999+4.4%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 85,000AED 92,400+8.7%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 136,500AED 137,500+0.7%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 145,000AED 148,500+2.4%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 170,000AED 176,875+4%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 210,000AED 220,000+4.8%

Gross rental yield in Nad Al Hamar

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 50,000AED 912,0005.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 70,999AED 1,418,0005%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Nad Al Hamar?

The median annual rent is AED 50,000 across 1,570 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 46,200 and AED 57,750.

What is the gross rental yield in Nad Al Hamar?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 5.5%, 2 bedrooms 5%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.