Saih Shuaib 2 rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Saih Shuaib 2 are based on the 1,483 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 50,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 1,483Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 50,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 15,349median sale price per m²

Saih Shuaib 2 rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio509AED 38,00035,000 – 40,000AED 38,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom448AED 50,00045,000 – 55,000AED 50,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms386AED 68,00057,750 – 84,000AED 70,000
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroom27AED 45,00036,500 – 50,000AED 47,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms29AED 75,00060,000 – 120,000AED 80,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms80AED 80,89075,000 – 96,750AED 80,000

Saih Shuaib 2 rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 35,000AED 38,000+8.6%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 46,200AED 50,000+8.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 63,000AED 68,000+7.9%
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroomAED 40,000AED 45,000+12.5%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 60,000AED 75,000+25%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 80,000AED 80,890+1.1%

Gross rental yield in Saih Shuaib 2

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 38,000AED 549,7656.9%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 50,000AED 920,3295.4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 68,000AED 1,137,9336%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 80,890AED 1,155,0007%

Most rented projects in Saih Shuaib 2

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Al Haseen Residence107AED 48,650AED 63,500
Sahara Meadows156——
Sahara Meadows256——

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Saih Shuaib 2?

The median annual rent is AED 50,000 across 448 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 45,000 and AED 55,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Saih Shuaib 2?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.9%, 1 bedroom 5.4%, 2 bedrooms 6%, 3 bedrooms 7%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.