Business Bay rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Business Bay are based on the 15,361 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 85,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 15,361Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 85,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 25,523median sale price per m²

Business Bay rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio4,331AED 65,00055,000 – 77,000AED 65,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom7,008AED 85,00075,000 – 105,000AED 90,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms3,186AED 129,640110,000 – 150,000AED 135,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms749AED 189,000160,000 – 220,000AED 190,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms82AED 300,000193,812 – 375,000AED 300,000

Business Bay rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 68,000AED 65,000-4.4%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 85,000AED 85,0000%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 125,000AED 129,640+3.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 189,615AED 189,000-0.3%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 290,000AED 300,000+3.4%

Gross rental yield in Business Bay

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 65,000AED 1,148,2285.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 85,000AED 1,900,0004.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 129,640AED 2,773,9424.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 189,000AED 4,638,1384.1%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 300,000AED 7,580,0004%

Most rented projects in Business Bay

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Al Habtoor City743AED 109,705AED 149,500
Prive by DAMAC614AED 110,000AED 160,000
Zada Tower481AED 72,194—
DAMAC Towers by Paramount468AED 100,000AED 147,750
Peninsula Three451AED 100,000AED 165,000
Aykon City 2441AED 75,000AED 100,000
Merano Tower423AED 75,000AED 100,000
Elite Business Bay Residence409AED 80,000AED 120,000
Reva Residences387AED 73,000AED 105,000
Vera Tower369AED 71,400AED 105,000
UPSIDE Living355AED 110,000—
Peninsula One323AED 120,000AED 174,515

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Business Bay?

The median annual rent is AED 85,000 across 7,008 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 75,000 and AED 105,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Business Bay?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.7%, 1 bedroom 4.5%, 2 bedrooms 4.7%, 3 bedrooms 4.1%, 4 bedrooms 4%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.