Dubai Health Care City Phase 2 rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Dubai Health Care City Phase 2 are based on the 2,174 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 75,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 2,174Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 75,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 21,864median sale price per m²

Dubai Health Care City Phase 2 rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio641AED 55,00049,000 – 60,000AED 55,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,154AED 75,00068,000 – 85,000AED 75,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms281AED 120,00095,000 – 140,000AED 120,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms98AED 140,000125,000 – 161,250AED 141,000

Dubai Health Care City Phase 2 rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 55,000AED 55,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 75,000AED 75,0000%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 120,000+9.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 135,000AED 140,000+3.7%

Gross rental yield in Dubai Health Care City Phase 2

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 55,000AED 911,0006%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 75,000AED 1,449,9995.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 120,000AED 2,217,5005.4%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 140,000AED 3,394,9994.1%

Most rented projects in Dubai Health Care City Phase 2

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Farhad Azizi Residence428AED 80,000AED 115,000
Binghatti Avenue340AED 70,000AED 100,000
Azizi Aliyah Residences210AED 70,000AED 107,500
Fawad Azizi Residence199AED 73,000AED 100,406
Binghatti Creek165AED 70,000AED 107,500
Kempinski Residences The Creek156AED 160,000AED 257,500
Binghatti Gateway102AED 65,000AED 84,038
Al Waleed Garden 2100AED 78,000AED 120,000
O1051AED 92,000AED 130,000
Binghatti Ghost35AED 78,500—

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Dubai Health Care City Phase 2?

The median annual rent is AED 75,000 across 1,154 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 68,000 and AED 85,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Dubai Health Care City Phase 2?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6%, 1 bedroom 5.2%, 2 bedrooms 5.4%, 3 bedrooms 4.1%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.